Close
Type at least 1 character to search
Back to top

Privacy Policy

Slide THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take all possible steps to ensure the privacy of users and informational relating to users. This website complies with all local and national laws relating to privacy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card and other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways :

    To improve our website;
  • We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
    To improve customer service;
  • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
    To process transactions;
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
    To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
    To send periodic emails;
  • The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the experience of visiting. This website also uses tracking software to monitor how visitors utilize and navigate the website. This software and all cookies do not contain personal information other than what is provided through the browser. The software saves a cookie to computers that visit the site but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored and used for conversion and referral tracking. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

This website has enabled Google Analytics Advertising features that may include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

This website and all third-party vendors will only use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie), other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together for the purposes of improving the website and its advertising efforts. No personal information will be sold or distributed to any other parties and no personally identifiable information will be used to contact visitors even if possible. No personally identifiable information obtained from cookies will be used in public marketing campaigns.

How visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features used, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means by visiting Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web.

This website will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless you have robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

This website may utilize interest-based advertising, including Remarketing, with Google Analytics in connection with other Google services. If doing so, this site always follows the policies applicable to those Google services (such as the Google AdWords Policy for Advertising Based on Interests and Location and its sensitive category restrictions, and the DoubleClick Services Platform Program Policies). Any sensitive information collected by Google Analytics about visitors, as described in the Google AdWords sensitive category restrictions, will not be used for the purpose of interest-based advertising.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file on request.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CHILDRENS ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on the May 30th 2020.

Contact & Communication

All efforts to ensure safe and secure communication have been taken. This website may use any information submitted to the site by contacting the website. This information could be used to contact visitors in the future with information relating to the initial request or reason for contact. No personal information will be sold or distributed to other companies without explicit permission of the user.

For any further information, contact us using the information below:

Online: www.vision-reel.com

E-Mail: info@vision-reel.com

Mail: Entreprise Vision-Reel
8457 Boul. Newman, Suite 147,
Lasalle, Québec,
H8N 0A2, Canada
By Phone: 514-558-4491